November General Election on Channel 17

July 30, 2018

Channel 17/Town Meeting TV hosts election forums for all seats on the ballots in our viewing area, including countywide, statewide and national seats. All candidates on the ballot are invited to appear.

Join us on Election night - the first Tuesday in November at 7:30 p.m. for an election night results show with poll reports, numbers, live video from the Democratic and Republican parties.

General Election Forum Schedule is subject to change.

WATCH LIVE AND RERUNS OF FORUMS HERE.

VT House Districts Listed First       forum start time asterix indicates uncontested seats candidates in yellow are unconfirmed asterix indicates incumbent
CHI-5-1 Shelburne Mon 10/1/2018 Noon *1 seat Kate Webb *
CHI-5-2 Shelburne Mon     *1 seat Jessica Brumsted *
             
CHI-7-1 South Burlington Mon 10/1/2018 2:45 p.m. *1 seat Martin LaLonde *
             
CHI-2 Williston Wed 10/3/2018 5:25 p.m.   Joy Limoge
CHI-2 Williston Wed     2 seats Terry Macaig *
CHI-2 Williston Wed       Jim McCullough *
CHI-2 Williston Wed       Kathleen Orion
             
CHI-3 Jericho/ Underhill Thurs 10/4/2018 5:25 p.m. *2 seats Trevor Squirrell *
CHI-3 Jericho/ Underhill Thurs       George Till *
CHI-4-1 Charlotte/ Hinesburg/ Shelburne Thurs     *1 seat Michael Yantachka *
             
CHI-6-4 Burlington Thu 10/4/2018 6:15 p.m. *2 seats Brian Cina *
CHI-6-4 Burlington Thu 10/4/2018     Selene Colburn *
             
CHI-6-3 Burlington Thu 10/4/2018 3:00 p.m. *2 seats Jill Krowinski *
CHI-6-3 Burlington Thu       Curt McCormack *
             
CHI-4-2 Hinesburg Fri 10/5/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Bill Lippert *
CHI-4-2 Hinesburg Fri       Sarah Toscano
             
CHI-6-2 Burlington Tues 10/9/2018 5:25 p.m. *1 seat Jean O'Sullivan *
             
CHI-6-6 Burlington Tues 10/9/2018 5:55 p.m. *1 seat Barbara Rachelson *
             
CHI-6-7 Burlington/ Winooski Wed 10/10/2018 5:25 p.m. *2 seats Hal Colston
CHI-6-7 Burlington/ Winooski Wed       Diana Gonzalzez *
             
CHI-7-2 South Burlington Wed 10/10/2018 6:00 p.m. *1 seat ANN PUGH *
CHI-7-4 South Burlington Wed     *1 seat MAIDA F. TOWNSEND *
             
CHI-7-3 South Burlington Wed 10/10/2018 6:35 p.m. 1 seat JOHN KILLACKY
CHI-7-3 South Burlington Wed       FRANK DAVIS
             
CHI-8-1 ESSEX Thurs 10/11/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Linda K. Myers *
CHI-8-1 ESSEX Thurs       Marybeth Redmond
CHI-8-1 ESSEX Thurs       Tanya Vyhovsky
             
CHI-8-2 ESSEX Thurs 10/11/2018 6:15 p.m. 2 seats John R. Brennan
CHI-8-2 ESSEX Thurs       Dylan Giambatista *
CHI-8-2 ESSEX Thurs       Lori Houghton *
             
CHI-8-3 Westford/ Essex Thurs 10/11/2018 6:15 PM *1 seat Robert Bancroft *
             
STATE TREASURER   Fri 10/12/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Beth Pearce *
STATE TREASURER   Fri     not attending Richard Morton
             
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday 10/15/2018 5:25 p.m. 6 seats Tim Ashe
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Phil Baruth
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Seth Cournoyer
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Alex R. Farrell
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday 10/15/2018 6:30 p.m.   Debbie Ingram
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Joshua H. Knox
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Virginia "Ginny" Lyons
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Dana Maxfield
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday 10/15/2018 7:35 p.m.   Louis Meyers
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Christopher A. Pearson *
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Loyal Ploof
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Michael Sirotkin *
Chittenden State Senate Chittenden County Monday       Paul Dame
             
ATTORNEY GENERAL   Wed 10/17/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat T.J. Donovan *
ATTORNEY GENERAL   Wed       Rosemarie Jackowski
ATTORNEY GENERAL   Wed       Janssen Willhoit
             
SECRETARY OF STATE   Wed 10/17/2018 6:15 p.m. 1 seat Jim Condos *
SECRETARY OF STATE   Wed       Mary Alice Hebert *
SECRETARY OF STATE   Wed       H. Brooke Paige
             
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS   Wed 10/17/2018 7:05 p.m. 1 seat Marina Brown
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS   Wed       Doug Hoffer *
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS   Wed       Richard Kenyon
             
GOVERNOR   Thurs 10/18/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Trevor Barlow
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Cris Ericson
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Christine Hallquist
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Charles Laramie
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Stephen Marx
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Emily "Em" Peyton
GOVERNOR   Thurs       Phil Scott *
             
CHI-6-5   Fri 10/19/2018 3:00 p.m. *2 seats Johanna Leddy Donovan *
CHI-6-5   Fri       Mary M. Sullivan *
             
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   Mon 10/22/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Murray Ngoima
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   Mon       Don Turner
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   Mon       David Zuckerman *
             
CHI-6-1   Tue 10/23/2019 5:25 p.m. 2 seats Robert Hooper
CHI-6-1   Tue       Carol Ode *
CHI-6-1   Tue       Kurt Wright *
             
REP TO CONGRESS   Thu 10/25/2018 5:25 p.m. 1 seat Cris Ericson
REP TO CONGRESS   Thu       Laura S. Potter
REP TO CONGRESS   Thu       Anya Tynio
REP TO CONGRESS   Thu       Peter Welch *
             
US SENATOR   Mon 10/29/2018 5:25 1 seat Folasade Adeluola
US SENATOR   Mon       Russell Beste
US SENATOR   Mon       Bruce Busa
US SENATOR   Mon       Edward S. Gilbert Jr.
US SENATOR   Mon       Reid Kane
US SENATOR   Mon       Lawrence Zupan
US SENATOR   Mon       Brad J. Peacock
US SENATOR   Mon       Bernie Sanders *
US SENATOR   Mon       Jon Svitavsky
             

Channel 17 follows these election policies: https://www.cctv.org/files/Channel%2017%20Election%20Policies%20as%20of%202017.pdf

Featured Story

Stop the FCC From Gutting Public Access Television

The Federal Communications Commission is considering a new rule that will jeopardize community media organizations like Channel 17. Stop the FCC from gutting public access TV! Let them know why you think community media is important.

Read more...

More News from the Center for Media and Democracy